400 Visa

400 Visa (Temporary work visa)

The 400 Visa is a Temporary Work visa which is suitable for people who would like to travel to Australia for up to three months to either do:

  • Highly specialised non-ongoing work or
  • Participate in social or cultural activities at the invitation of an organisation in Australia or
  • Participate in an activity or work relating to Australia’s interests.

You must be outside Australia when applying for this visa. You must also be outside when the application is decided. You must arrive in Australia within three months from the date the visa is granted.

This visa generally allows a stay in Australia for up to the three months. Your family can be included in the visa application. In some instances the 400 visa can be granted for up to 6 months.

Requirements for the Australia 400 Visa (Temporary work)

To be eligible for the Australia temporary work visa, you are required to have specialised skills such as experience or knowledge that will assist Australian business. You must be required in Australia for exceptional circumstances of national importance (e.g. to assist following a natural disaster), or you have been invited to participate in an event by an Australian organisation.


If you have a question or enquiry regarding this visa type, please complete the form below and we will get in touch with you soon.

 

Enquiry Form