186 Visa

Employer Nominated Visa

employer nominated visa

The 186 ENS Visa allows employers to sponsor or assist employees on a 482 TSSvisa (or a 457 visa) a pathway to progress to permanent residence while remaining in Australia.

There are 3 eligibility pathways for the 186 visa:

  • Direct Entry Stream – For applicants who do not hold a 457 or 482 or have not worked at all in Australia
  • Transitional Residence Stream – For applicants who have worked for their employer for 3 years while holding a 482 or a 457 visa.
  • Agreement Stream – for persons who will work for an employer who has a labour agreement (this is relatively uncommon – but please contact us for further details).

The key requirements for this visa which you must meet at the time the application is lodged are as follows:

  • Your employer must be prepared to nominate you for permanent residence and meet the nomination requirements.
  • Your occupation must be on the MLTSSL list (for Direct Entry).
  • The employer has met the training expenditure requirements (SAF levy)

Other eligibility requirements:

  • Transition Stream – You must have worked in a full-time position in Australia in the occupation (mentioned above) on a Subclass 482 or 457 visa, for your employer, for the last three years prior to the visa application being made (or 2 years if under transitional arrangements) OR
  • Direct Entry Stream – have had your skills assessed as suitable by the appropriate skills assessing authority and have at least three years full-time work experience in the occupation before the visa application is lodged (unless there are exceptional circumstances).
  • Show that you have the appropriate skills, qualifications and/or experience to fill the position If you need to be licensed or registered, then you must already be so (e.g. registered nurse, electrician etc.).
  • Be under 45 years of age (unless you meet the exemptions).
  • Provide a contract confirming your remuneration, position, employment terms etc. This must meet market salary requirements.
  • Have Competent English language ability (i.e. IELTS of at least 6.0 in each band).
  • You will also need to meet the health and character requirements for a permanent visa.