Australia Partner Visas

If you are in a relationship (including a same-sex relationship) with an Australian citizen, Permanent Resident or eligible New Zealand citizen then you may be able to apply for a Partner Visa.  

De facto (Partner) Visa

The Partner Visa, also known as the De facto Visa allows persons who are in a relationship (including same-sex relationships) with an Australian citizen or Permanent Resident to emigrate to Australia.

With the exception of a couple who can establish that they have been in a ‘long term spouse relationship’, applicants must first obtain a provisional visa granting temporary residence. After two years, provided they meet further criteria, they may be granted permanent residence.  The relationship should have existed for a full 12 months before the applying for this visa, i.e.  be able to demonstrate that you have been living together for 12 months prior to lodging your visa application.

Spouse Visa

The requirement for a Spouse Visa (also known as a Partner Visa) based on marriage (including a same-sex marriage),  is that the couple are legally married and show that they have a mutual commitment to a shared life to the exclusion of all others.

Perth visa migration agent

Prospective Marriage Visa

The Prospective Marriage Visa allows the fiance/fiancee of an Australian citizen or Permanent Resident, to enter Australia on a temporary visa which remains valid for 9 months.  While on this visa you must marry your intended spouse and then apply for a partner visa.

 (Please contact us for further requirements specific to your situation)

 

 

Sponsorship 

 All persons applying to migrate to Australia on a Partner Visa (whether they apply inside or outside Australia) must be sponsored. The sponsor gives a written undertaking to provide the applicant/s with support for their first two years in Australia, including accommodation and financial assistance as required to meet their reasonable living needs. All Partner Visa applicants must be sponsored by an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen. The sponsor must be 18 years or over. Partner Visa applicants must be sponsored by their partner in Australia. If the Australian partner is under 18 years of age, the applicant can be sponsored by their partner's parent or guardian. 

Like all migrants, partner visa applicants are assessed on an individual basis and they must be assessed against Australia's health and character requirements. 


Contact us to arrange a consultation to discuss your visa requirements or issues.  Please note that we do charge a nominal fee for a consultation. Our phone number is (08) 93010660. You can also make an enquiry using the form below.