188 Visa

188 Visa

Business skills visaThe 188 visa has 5 pathways or eligibility streams:

132 Business Talent Visa


  • 188 Visa – Business Innovation and Investment Stream

This visa allows individuals who have a successful business background to come to Australia and establish or buy into a business or manage investments. There is a pathway to obtain permanent residence – the 888 visa.

The key criteria for this visa is as follows: –

  • You score 65 points on the business innovation and investment points test.
    • You held an ownership interest in your business as follows:-   – 51 per cent, if the business has a turnover of less than AUD$400,000 per year
    • 30 per cent, if the business has a turnover of AUD$400,000 or more per year
    • 10 per cent, if the business is a publicly listed company
  • You and your partner combined must have total net assets (business and personal) of at least $AUD800,000 which will be transferred to Australia within two years of visa grant.
  • you have not been engaged or involved in a business where the running of your professional, technical or trade services took up more than 50 per cent of your time. For example, if you own an accounting practice you would expect to spend at least 50% of your time managing the practice as opposed to working as an accountant within the practice.
  • It is important to appreciate that the individual states and territories of Australia may have higher requirements to get state nomination than is required for the actual visa itself.
  • you must be less than 55 years of age, or you have a proposal to participate in a business or investment activity which will be of exceptional economic benefit to the State. Note that each state will have its own criteria or definition of what exceptional economic benefit will be. Accordingly it may be worth having a discussion with the state representatives to put forward any ideas you may have.

The visa is valid for 4 years and 3 months and there is an to apply for an extension if you ‘run out of time’ to apply for permanent residence.

If you have a question or enquiry regarding this visa type, please complete the form below and we will get in touch with you soon.
Enquiry Form

Investor Stream

This visa is for people with a successful background in managing businesses or financial investments.

The key criteria for this visa are as follows:-

  • you have a score of at least 65 on the Business Innovation and Investment Points Test
  • you have had a total of at least three years experience of direct involvement in managing one or more qualifying businesses or eligible investments
  • for one of the last five fiscal years, you:
  • have directly managed a business in which you, or you and your partner, held an ownership interest of at least 10%; OR
  • you directly managed your (or you and your partner’s combined) investments worth at least AUD$1,500,000
  • for each of the last two fiscal years, your total business and personal assets had a net value of at least AUD$2,250,000
  • you are able to make a Designated Investment of AUD$1,500,000 with nominating state/territory Treasury Corporation for a four-year term
  • you must be less than 55 years of age, or you have a proposal to participate in a business or investment activity which will be of exceptional economic benefit to the State. Note that each state will have its own criteria or definition of what exceptional economic benefit will be. Accordingly, it may be worth having a discussion with the state representatives to put forward any ideas you may have.
  • You will also need to meet health and character checks and possibly even do English tests.

It is important to appreciate that the individual states and territories of Australia may have higher requirements for their state nomination than is required for the actual visa itself.

Note that some terms are defined, for example:
Qualifying business
Eligible Investment
Designated Investment
Ownership Interest

If you have a question or enquiry regarding this visa type, please complete the form below and we will get in touch with you soon.
Enquiry Form

Significant Investor Visa Stream

This visa allows an individual to carry out investment activity in Australia and later apply for permanent residence using the 888 visa wants certain criteria has been met.

The key criteria for this stream are as follows:-

  • You are nominated by the state or territory. Please note that the individual nominating state or territory may have higher requirements for nomination as opposed to the visa itself.
  • you have business and/or personal assets of at least AUD$5,000,000 which are available for investment within the complying significant investment framework in Australia prior to visa grant.

Note that “a complying significant investment” is a defined term dictates how your $5 million is invested. The investment must be made for at least four years.

You will also need to meet health and character checks and demonstrate your English ability.

If you have a question or enquiry regarding this visa type, please complete the form below and we will get in touch with you soon.
Enquiry Form

Premium Investor Stream

The key criteria for this visa stream is that you can make a complying investment of $15,000,000. A ‘çomplying premium investment’ only allows certain funds or investments to be made.

Please contact us should you want to discuss this visa option further.


Entrepreneur Stream

This stream is for people who would like to undertake an entrepreneurial activity in Australia.

You will need state nomination as part of the process.

Your entrepreneurial activity must relate to an innovative idea that is proposed to lead to the commercialisation of a product or service or the development of an enterprise of business in Australia.

The activity must not relate to residential real estate, labour hire or involve purchasing an existing business or franchise.

Please contact us should you want to discuss this visa option further.


Investment Visa

188 Visa Points Test


To assist us in establishing the number of points you might obtain, please can you complete this form.